Home Awards Best of Best ASC Best In Show

ASC Best In Show

ASC Flushing Spaniel Show Best In Show

1920 Ch. Durbar
Mepal Kennels
1921 Ch. Mepal's Ira
Mepal Kennels
1922 Ch. Mepal's Irene
Mepal Kennels
1923 Ch. Lucknow Lottery
J. Robinson Beard
1924 Ch. Princess Marie
J. Robinson Beard
1925 Ch. Midkiff Miracle Man
William T. Payne
1926 Ch. Midkiff Miracle Man
William T. Payne
1927 Ch. Sand Spring Storm Cloud
Mrs. S. Y. L'Hommedieu
1928 Ch. Donald of Cassilis
Cassilis Kennels
1929 Ch. Lucknow Creme de la Creme
Mr. & Mrs. C. Brown
1930 Ch. Idahurst Belle II
O. B. Gilman
1931 Ch. Idahurst Belle II
O. B. Gilman
1932 Ch. Idahurst Belle II
O. B. Gilman
1933 Ch. The Great My Own
Leonard J. Buck
1934 Ch. Windsweep Ladyman
Miss A. A. Dodsworth
1935 Ch. Merry Monarch of Falconhurst
H. E. Mellenthin & Mrs. K. Christian
1936 Ch. Torohill Trader
Leonard J. Buck
1937 Ch. Torohill Trader
Leonard J. Buck
1938 Ch. Blackstone's Reflector
Mrs. Leonard J. Buck
1939 Ch. My Own Brucie
H. E. Mellenthin

 


 

1940 Ch. Found
Mrs. Leonard J. Buck
1941 Ch. My Own Brucie
H. E. Mellenthin
1942 Ch. Heartsease Heritage
Heartsease Kennels
1943 Ch. Norquitt Nola's Candidate
Mrs. R. K. Cobb & Mrs. F. Brister
1944 Ch. Try Cobs Favorite Girl
Mrs. R K. Cobb
1945 Ch. Norquitt Nola's Candidate
Mrs. R. K. Cobb & Mrs. F. Brister
1946 Ch. Floristers Texan
Florence L. Brister
1947 Ch. Downsbragh Sporting Print
Mr. & Mrs. William Brainard, Jr.
1948 Ch. The Dream Boy of Chalburn
Mr. & Mrs. W. Chalmers Burns
1949 Ch. Penrock's Prize Package
Mr. & Mrs. Louise Hausman
1950 Ch. Penrock's Prize Package
Penrock Kennels
1951 Ch. Cone Crest Collect
Dr. & Mrs. Douglas Mitchell
1952 Ch. Bigg's Believe It or Not
Robert W. Biggs
1953 Ch. Elderwood Bangaway
Mrs. Robert Levy
1954 Ch. Melilotus Royal Oak (ESS)
Mrs. B. Gilman Smith
1955 Ch. Taylor's Dark Knight
Gilbert H. Taylor, MD
1956 Ch. Bobb's Happy Day
Herbert W. Bobb
1957 Ch. Hickory Hill High Jack
Mrs. Robert Mauchel
1958 Ch. Artru Hot Rod
Mrs. Arthur H. Benoff, Jr.
1959 Ch. Artru Hot Rod
Mrs. Arthur H. Benoff, Jr.

 


 

1960 Ch. Clarkdale Capital Stock
Leslie E. & Elizabeth C. Clark
1961 Ch. Pinetops Fancy Parade
W. H. Laffoon, Jr. & Mrs. Rose Robbins
1962 Ch. ShadyHill Bit 0 Coppor
Mrs. H. Terrel Van Ingen
1963 Ch. Scioto Buff's Sinbad
Chas D. & Veda L. Winders
1964 Ch. Bigg's Snow Prince
Mrs. H. Terrel Van lngen
1965 Ch. Maribeau's Master Sargeant
Marion Bebeau
1966 Ch. Artru Globetrotter
Joseph M. Johnson
1967 Ch. Salilyn's Aristocrat (ESS)
Mrs. F. H. Gasow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Camby’s Contribution
Mr. & Mrs. Byron A Covey
1968 Ch. Dream Echo Magic Touch
Mr. & Mrs. Nomian L. Juelich
1969 Ch. Ancram's Simon (ECS)
Joyce Scott Paine
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Durbet’s Knight To Remember
Elizabeth Durland & Lillian Rojac
1970 Ch. Be Gay's Tan Man
Bill & Gay Ernst
1971 Ch. Ancram's Simon (ECS)
Joyce Scott Paine
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Durbet’s Knight To Remember
Elizabeth Durland & Lillian Rojac
1972 Ch. Chinoe's Adamant James (ESS)
Milton E. Prickett
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Lurola’s Royal Lancer
Robert & Lucia Lake
1973 Ch. Shardeloes Selena
C. A. Smith, MD
1974 Ch. Shardeloes Selena
C. A. Smith, MD
1975 Ch. Dreamridge Dandiman
Thomas F. O'Neal
1976 Ch. Oaktree's Irishtocrat (IWS)
Mrs. Anne E. Snelling
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Westphal’s Limelight
Peggy Westphal
1977 Ch. Kaplar's Royal Kavalier
Almah DeBere
1978 Ch. Tabaka's Tidbit O'Wynden, CDX
Ruth Tabaka & Laura Watt O'Connor
1979 Ch. Russ' Winter Beauty
Larry & Norma Russ

 


 

1980 Ch. Kamp's Kaptain Kool
Mrs. Byron A. Covey & Mai Wilson
1981 Ch. Kamp's Kaptain Kool
Mrs. Byron A. Covey & Mai Wilson
1982 Ch. Cottonwood's Colleen O'Brien
Mrs. Charles Chase & Calvin E. Ward
1983 Ch. Salilyn's Private Stock (ESS)
Robert Gough & Julia Gasow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Cottonwood's Colleen O'Brien
Judith T. Chase & Calvin Ward
1984 Ch. Makkell's Ziegfield Girl
Muriel & Kenneth Kellerhouse
1985 Ch. Fracas Little Caesar (WSS)
Mrs. Frances B. Bloom
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Palm Hill’s Mountain Ashe
Gladys W. Hoffman & Pat Reed
1986 Ch. Kaplar's Jiminy Kricket
Mr. & Mrs. D. Boultier
1987 Ch. Frandee's Forgery
John & Dawn Zolezzi
1988 Ch. Riviera's O'Riley
Daryl & Cheryl Forker
1989 Ch. Raycroft Sheriff (CLS)
George & Dorothy O'Neill
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Tagalong’s Winter Frost
Frank DeVito & Jose Serrano
1990 Ch. Windmill's What Class
Beth Beal, Janet Gray & Dr. G. K. Nash
1991 Ch. Salilyn's Condor (ESS)
D.S. & R.H. Herzig & Julia Gasgow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Cashmere’s Amazing Grace
Lynn & Ed McLoughlin
1992 Ch. Salilyn's Condor (ESS)
D.S. & R.H. Herzig & Julia Gasgow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Meriwink’s One Moment In Time
Wayne Bottorff & Steve Caruso
1993 Ch. Salilyn's Condor (ESS)
D.S. & R.H. Herzig & Julia Gasgow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. La-Shay’s Bart Simpson
Samuel B. & Marion W. Lawrence
1994 Ch. Westglen Blak-Gammon
Tracy L. Carrol & Corliss Westerman
1995 Ch. Dundee's Victoria's Secret (ECS)
Sharon K. Collins & Dana C. Lynch
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Empire’s Brooklyn Dodger
Jeff Wright
1996 Ch. Tagalong ShadyHill Storm
Jean M. DeWolfe
1997 Ch. Blarneys Divil Made Me Do It (ECS)
Anita Berkey
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Misty Wood J P Winning Shot
Diana Kane Tayir & Yakko Shiraishi
1998 Ch. Three D Stonecroft Endeavor (SS)
D.Johnson, Erin Miller & Doug Horn
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Riverside’s Lasting Impression
Susan Osterland
1999 Ch. Salilyn N Erin's Shameless (ESS)
C.Blaine, F. Sunseri & Julia Gasow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Sweetheart’s Space Jam
Linda Gruskin & S. M. Morris

 


 

2000 Ch. Sweetheart's Space Jam
Linda Gruskin & S. M. Morris
2001 Ch. Gallant Colorado’s Best
Nancy Gallant & Lisa Arnett
2002 Ch. Companionway Brighton's Stones (SS)
Dr. Martin & Sheila Rekow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Luzana's Look N' Tri-If-Fic
Carolee Douglas & Fred & Janet Langley
2003 Ch. San Jo's Born To Win
Sandra Bell
2004 Ch. Sweetheart's Space Jam
Wayne Bottorff
2005 Ch. San Jo's Born To Win
Sandra Bell
2006 Ch. Chestnuts Selling The Drama (ECS)
Bill Burggraaf & Sheri Johnson
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. My-Ida-Ho N' Jems Nabisco
Emma L Ross and Sharon Gerling
2007 Ch. Lydgate Rise N' Shine
Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight
2008 Ch. Tiffany's Esspecial Imagery (ESS)
Ken Goodhue McWilliams & M. Bowers & R. Novack.
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Lydgate Rise N' Shine
Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight
2009 Ch. San Jo's Born To Win
Sandra Bell
   
2010 Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction
Linda Moore
2011 GCh Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction
Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker & C. Cassidy
2012 GCh Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction
Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker
2013 GCh Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction
Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker
2014 Ch Telltale American Ride
Celie Florence, Delores Streng, Robin Novack & Beth Fink
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch Ashdown's Time To Thrill
Genea White Jones and Bruce VanDeman
2015 GCH Silverhall Strike Force
Regina Beinhauer & Candy Cohn

Note: Ch. Idahurst Belle II (1930), Ch. Bobb's Happy Day (1956) and Ch. Dreamridge Dandiman (1975) went Best In Show from the classes. They were not Champions at the time of their Best In Show wins.

ASC Flushing Spaniel Show The 2016 ASC Annual National Specialty Show

will be held July, 2016

at Purina Farms in Gray Summit, MO

More information