Home Awards Perpetual Memorial Trophies Memorial - Flushing Spaniel Show

Memorial - Flushing Spaniel Show

ASC PERPETUTAL MEMORIAL AWARDS AND WINNERS

COCKER SPANIEL PERPETUAL AND MEMORIAL FUTURITY TROPHIES OFFERED EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL FLUSHING SPANIEL SHOW

THE RED BRUCIE PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

THE RED BRUCIE PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the Owner of the Sire of the Winner of the Cocker Spaniel Futurity Stake. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

L. J. Buck, 1937; Mrs. L. J. Buck, 1938; Herman E. Mellenthin, 1939; Ralph C. Glidden, 1940, 1941; L. J. Buck, 1942, 1943; Mrs. R. Kenneth Cobb, 1944, 1945 ; Mrs. Arthur. F. Richardson, 1946; Mrs Henry A. Ross, 1947; Mrs. R. Kenneth Cobb, 1948, 1949; Bain Cobb, 1950; Harry L. Hingson, 1951; Mrs. Madeline Peuguet, 1952; Mrs. Robert Mauchel, 1953; Mr. & Mrs. Ivin M. Wise, 1954; Mrs. Elizabeth L. Lovekin, 1955; Mrs. Madeline Peuquet, 1956; Kay C. Woods , 1957; Mrs. Robert Mauchel, 1958; Leslie E. & Elizabeth C. Clark, 1959; W. Emlen Roosevelt, 1960; Robert Graham, Jr., 1961, 1962; Dr. Carl M. Oldham, 1963, 1964; Charles D. and Veda L. Winders, 1965; Kathryn & William Coppola, 1966; Mrs. Ina Ginsberg, 1967; Patricia A. Frisone, 1968; Mr. & Ms. W. C. Coppola, 1969; Mr. W. Henry Burson, 1970; Alice F. Swiderski, 1971; Mrs. W. Terry Stacy, 1972; Robert G. & Lucia Lake, 1973; William and Gay Ernst, 1974; Mrs. Ellen Hugo, 1975; William & Jean Petersen, 1976; Edward N. & Darla P. Piner, 1977; Toni Mills, 1978; Bobwin Kennels, 1979; Don Johnston, 1980; Alice Swiderski, 1981; Mrs. & Mrs Frank Wood, 1982; Mr. Paul Hadfield, 1983; Thomas F. O'Neal, 1984; Laura & Harold Henson, 1985; Ed & Darla Piner, 1986; R. & H. Barthholomew, 1987; deForest Jurkiewicz & C. Emmerke, 1988; Cindy Lane, 1989; E. & R. R. Fechner, 1990; Edna T. Anselmi, 1991; Lisa Pino, 1992; Lois Wilson, 1993; Kimberly Baker, 1994; Dorothy M. Christiansen, 1995; Kimberly Baker, 1996; Muriel & Kenneth Kellerhouse, 1997; Sherry Marley, 1998; Laurie Ferland, 1999; Patricia Darke & Robert Vaughan, 2000; Sandy Garven, 2001; Patricia Darke & Robert Vaughan, 2002; Sharon Gerling, 2003; Letitia Bilodeau,  2004; Jeannine E. Adams, 2005; Jeannine E. Adams, 2006; Mark Steffen & Randy Price & J. Hanlin; 2007, Sandra Bell, 2008; Jeannine Adams, 2009; Award withheld, 2010; Jeff Wright & Per Rismyhr, 2011; Deborah R. Knight, 2012; Nancy Foley, 2013; Frank & Cathy Charest & Mark J. Ragusa, 2014, James R. Davis, 2015.

THE CH HICKORY HILL HIGH BARBAREE CHALLENGE TROPHY

THE CH HICKORY HILL HIGH BARBAREE CHALLENGE TROPHY

This Challenge Trophy is presented each year at the American Spaniel Club Flushing Show as an encouragement to the Breeder of the Dam of the Cocker Spaniel Futurity Stake winner to be won three (3) times by the same breeder. A prize is to commemorate the win is offered by members of the American Spaniel Club.

Mrs. Jesse Logan, 1962; Mrs. Patricia L. Fender, 1963; Dr. Carl M. Oldham, 1964; Edward B. & Paule Andree Alber, 1965; Mr. & Mrs. John F. Muller, 1966; Mrs. Vivian Dunn, 1967; Mrs. Patricia A. Frisone, 1968; Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Hardy, 1969; Mrs. Arthur H. Benhoff, Jr., 1970; Alice F. Swiderski, 1971; Mrs. Mary J. Replogle, 1972; Mrs. Ina S. Ginsberg, 1973; Mrs. Ruth Mueller, 1974; H. Campbell, 1975; Mrs. Lois Hicks-Beach, 1976; Edna T. Anselmi, 1977; Ellen Waidner, 1978; JoAnne & Larry Day, 1979; Wilbert C. Helmick, 1980; Wilma Parker, 1981; Mrs. Jack G. Kamps, 1982; Mrs. Arthur H. Benhoff, Jr., 1983; Mrs. Deborah K. Bowman, 1984; Marguerite Manhart & Charles Born, 1985; Ed & Darla Piner, 1986; Jane & Marvin Ouzts, 1987; Laura & Harold Henson, 1988; Cheryl Wyatt, 1989; Rita Piazza, 1990; Sue Carter, 1991; Stephen E. Carter, MD, 1992; Georgianne Gensmer, 1993; Frank DeVito & Jose Serrano, 1994; Connie Bennett, 1995; Sherry Greenwood, 1996; Judith Wick Klepp, 1997; Dawne J. Christy, 1998; Mark J. Ragusa & Pamela Ragusa, 1999; Patricia Darke, 2000; Kathryn & Ron Smith, 2001; Leslie Holbert & Bryon Santos, 2002; Sharon Gerling, 2003; Deborah Knight, 2004; Catherine Lynch Carey, 2005; Deborah R. Knight, 2006; Gene & Barbara Brickett, 2007; Sandra Bell, 2008; Susan Gray, 2009;Joann Stamm, 2010; Award withheld, 2011; Cheryl Brown, 2012: Diane Nelson & J Michael Asbil, 2013; Mark .J Ragusa & Marlene Ness, 2014, Deborah R. Knight, 2015 RETIRED

 

THE STONEWALK PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the winner of Best Cocker Spaniel in Futurity. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Colleen Harper, 1996; Judith Wick Klepp, 1997; Valerie LaMotte Jennings, 1998; Pamela Ragusa, Mark Ragusa & Laurie Ferland, 1999; Patricia Darke & Robert Vaughan, 2000; Kathryn & Ron Smith, 2001; Nancy L. Foley, 2002; Sandra Bell & Lisa Kay Bowers, 2003; Linda Donaldson & Il Gyu Cho, 2004; Catherine Lynch Carey, 2005; Deborah R. Knight, 2006; Gene & Barbara Brickett, 2007; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight; 2008; Susan M. Gray, 2009; Joann Stamm, 2010; Beate & Jamey Pruitt, 2011; Victor Rosado, 2012; Diane Nelson & J Michael Asbil; 2013; Mark J Ragusa & Marlene Ness, 2014, James R. Davis, 2015. 

THE MURIEL BARBER PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the winner of Best of Opposite Sex to Best Cocker Spaniel in Futurity. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Kim W. Wubbels, 1997; Brigitte Berg, 1998; Laura Heidrich, 1999; Linda & David Donaldson, 2000; Victoria Snowden, 2001; Susan Osterland, 2002; Annalisa Arnett & Nancy Gallant, 2003; Betty McClendon, 2004; Janet E. Taylor, 2005; Doris Koeneman & Judy Brickey, 2006; Nancy Foley, 2007; Wilson S. & Bonnie S. Pike, 2008; Dorothy Mustard & Laura Henson, 2009; Linda & David Donaldson, 2010; Kelly Amato & Beate Pruitt, 2011; Cheryl Brown & Victor Rosado, 2012, 2012; Elena Sicurello, 2013; Beth Williams, Jane Williams & Linda Moore, 2013; Susan M. Gray & Stacy Dobmeier, 2014, Kristi A. Ahlquist, 2015.

THE DR. MURIEL KELLERHOUSE PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the Breeder of the Best ASCOB Cocker Spaniel in Futurity. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Judith Wick Klepp, 1997; Laura Heidrich, 1998; Tiina E. Blue, 1999; Patricia Darke, Kevin Flinn & Connie Ney, 2000; Lloyd Alton & Bill Gorodner, 2001; Nancy L. Foley, 2002; Annalisa Arnett & Nancy Gallant, 2003; Deborah Knight & Polly Tewksbury, 2004; Catherine Lynch Carey, 2005; Deborah R. Knight, 2006; Nancy Foley & Stephanie McAlister, 2007; Stephanie McAlister, 2008; Susan M. Gray & Wendy E. Shepard, 2009; Judy Kline, 2010 ; Judi Kline, 2011; Carol Zielinski & Terrence Zielinski, 2012, Diane Nelson & J Michael Asbil, 2013; Cheryl Wittlinger, Susan M. Gray & Stacy Dobmeier, 2014, James R. Davis, 2015.   

ASC PERPETUAL AND MEMORIAL TROPHIES OFFERED EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL FLUSHING SPANIEL SHOW OFFERED TO ALL FLUSHNG SPANIELS

THE GEORGE GREER PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the Winner of Best in Show. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Mrs. R. Kenneth Cobb & Mrs. Florence Brister, 1945; Mrs. Florence Brister, 1946; Mr. & Mrs. William W. Brainard, Jr., 1947; Mr. & Mrs. W. Chalmer Burns, 1948; Mr. & Mrs. Louis Hausman, 1949, 1950; Dr. & Mrs. H. Douglas Mitchell, 1951; Robert W. Biggs, 1952; Mrs. Robert J. Levy, 1953; Mr. R. Gilman Smith, 1954; Gilbert H. Taylor, MD, 1955; Herbert W. Bobb, 1956; Mrs. Robert Mauchel, 1957; Mrs. Arthur H. Benhoff, Jr., 1958, 1959; Leslie E. & Elizabeth C. Clark, 1960; W. H. Laffoon, Jr. & Mrs. Rose Robbins, 1961; Mrs. H. Terrell Van Ingen, 1962; Charles D. & Veda L. Winders, 1963; Mrs. H. Terrell Van Ingen, 1964; Marion Bebeau, 1965; Joseph M. Johnson, 1966; Mrs. F. H. Gasow, 1967; Mr. & Mrs. Norman L. Juelich, 1968; Joyce Scott Paine, 1969; Bill & Gay Ernst, 1970; Joyce Scott Paine, 1971; Milton E. Prickett, 1972; Clarence A. Smith, MD, 1973, 1974; Thomas F. O'Neal, 1975; Mrs. Anne E. Snelling, 1976; Almah DeBere, 1977; Ruth Tabaka & Laura Watt O'Connor, 1978; Larry & Norma Russ, 1979; Mrs. Byron A. Covey & Mai Wilson, 1980, 1981; Mrs. Charles Chase & Calvin E. Ward, 1982; Robert Gough & Julia Gasow, 1983; Muriel & Kenneth Kellerhouse, 1984; Mrs. Francis B. Bloom, 1985; Mr. & Mrs. D. Boutelier, 1986; John & Dawn Zolezzi, 1987; Cheryl & Daryl Forker, 1988; George & Dorothy O'Neill, 1989, Beth Beal, Janet Gray & Dr. Gerald K. Nash, 1990; Donna S. & Roger H. Herzig, MD & Julia Gasow, 1991, 1992, 1993; Tracy L. Carroll & Corliss Westerman, 1994; Sharon K. Collins & Dana C. Lynch, 1995; Jean M. DeWolfe, 1996; Anita Berkey, 1997; D. Johnson, Erin Miller & Doug Horn, 1998; Carl Blaine, Fran Sunseri & Julia Gasow, 1999; Linda Gruskin & S.M. Morris, 2000; Nancy Gallant & Lisa Arnett, 2001; Dr. Martin & Sheila Rekow, 2002; Sandra Bell, 2003; Wayne Bottorff, 2004; Sandra Bell, 2005; Bill Burggraaf & Sheri Johnson, 2006; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight, 2007; Monice Bowers & Robin Novack, 2008; Sandra Bell, 2009; Linda G. Moore, 2010; Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker & C. Cassidy, 2011; Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker, 2012;  Linda G. Moore & B. VanDeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker, 2013: Celie Florence, Delores Streng, Robin Novak & Beth Fink. 2014, Regina Beinhauer & Candy Cohn, 2015.

THE FREIDA AND HARRY SIART PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Through a bequest by Freida and Harry Siart's daughter, Phyllis M. Anger, to be awarded to the Winner of Best in Show. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

D. Johnson, Erin Miller & Doug Horn, 1998; Carl Blaine, Fran Sunseri & Julia Gasow, 1999; Linda Gruskin & S.M. Morris, 2000; Nancy Gallant & Lisa Arnett, 2001; Dr. Martin & Sheila Rekow, 2002; Sandra Bell, 2003; Wayne Bottorff, 2004; Sandra Bell, 2005; Bill Burggraaf & Sheri Johnson, 2006; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight, 2007; Monice Bowers & Robin Novack, 2008: Sandra Bell; 2009; Linda G. Moore, 2010; Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker & C. Cassidy, 2011; Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker, 2012; Linda G. Moore & B. VanDeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker; Genea White Jones & Bruce Van Deman, 2013; Celie Florence, Delores Streng, Robin Novak & Beth Fink,2014, Regina Beinhauer & Candy Cohn, 2015 .

THE DEE DEE WOOD PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

In honor of Dee Dee Wood's dedication to the breeding of Cocker Spaniels and her love of all Flushing Spaniels, to be awarded to the Best Bred-by-Exhibitor in Show. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 1994; Sharon V. Gerling, 1995; Kathy Fentiman & Laura Yosta, 1996; Dee Torgerson, 1997; Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 1998; Dennis P. FitzPatrick & Don & Carol Sanford, 1999; Victoria Snowden & Regina Beinhauer, 2000; Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 2001; Lorraine Smith, 2002; Marsha P. Joslyn, 2003; David & Linda Donaldson, 2004; Barbara R. Dzbinski & Carol A. Collins & Chereen Nawrocki, 2005; Emma L. Ross & Sharon Gerling, 2006; Jason Lynn & Sandra Bell, 2007; Beate Pruitt & Per Ingar Rismyhr & Jeff Wright. 2008; Doug Johnson & Jean Haverick, 2009; Douglas Johnson & Jean Haverick, 2010; Douglas Johnson & Jamie Hubbard & Jean Haverick, 2011; Robert A. Satoloe & Yvonne Stickleman, 2012; Doug Johnson, Jean Haverick, Jamie Hubbard, Wayne & Kellie Holbrook, 2013; Sue Dwelly,2014, Kristen J. Lyons, 2015.

OFFERED TO COCKER SPANIELS ONLY

THE RUTH BAUMGARTNER PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Ruth Baumgartner, courtesy ASC Archives, deceased 2009
Ruth Baumgartner, courtesy ASC Archives, deceased 2009.

The Ruth Baumgartner perpetual trophy fund was established by Ruth to be awarded for Best Cocker Spaniel at the American Spaniel Club Flushing Show. A prize will be awarded each year to commemorate the win.

Emma L. Ross & Sharon Gerling, 2006; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight, 2007; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight, 2008; Sandra Bell, 2009; Linda G. Moore, 2010; Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker & C. Cassidy, 2011; Robert A. Satoloe & Yvonne Stickleman, 2012; Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker, 2013: Genea White Jones & Bruce Van Deman, 2014, Regina Beinhauer & Candy Cohn, 2015.

THE HILDRETH K. BLOODGOOD PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

For the Best Cocker Spaniel. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

William T. Paine, 1919; Mepal Kennels, 1920, 1921, 1922; J. Robinson Beard, 1923, 1924; William T. Paine, 1925, 1926; Mrs. S. Y. L'Hommedieu, Jr., 1927; Cassilis Kennels, 1928; Mr. & Mrs. F. C. Brown, 1929; O. B. Gilman, 1930, 1931, 1932, L. J. Buck, 1933; Miss A. A. Dodsworth, 1934; H. E. Mellenthin & Mrs. K. Christian, 1935; L. J. Buck, 1936, 1937; Mrs. L. J. Buck, 1938; H. E. Mellenthin, 1939; L. J. Buck, 1940; H. E. Mellenthin, 1941; Miss D. L. Maynard, 1942; Mrs. R. Kenneth Cobb & Mrs. F. L. Brister, 1943; Mr. & Mrs. William W. Brainard, Jr., 1947; Mr. & Mrs. W. Chalmer Burns, 1948; Mr. & Mrs. Louis Hausman, 1949, 1950; Dr. & Mrs. H. Douglas Mitchell, 1951; Robert W. Biggs, 1952; Mrs. Robert J. Levy, 1953; Dakota Kennels, 1954; Gilbert H. Taylor, MD, 1955; Herbert W. Bobb, 1956; Mrs. Robert Mauchel, 1957; Mrs. Arthur H. Benhoff, Jr., 1958, 1959; Leslie E. & Elizabeth C. Clark, 1960; William H. Laffoon, Jr. & Mrs. Rose Robbins, 1961; Mrs. H. Terrell Van Ingen, 1962; Charles D. & Veda L. Winders, 1963; Mrs. H. Terrell Van Ingen, 1964; Mrs. Marion W. Bebeau, 1965; Joseph M. Johnson, 1966; Mr. & Mrs. Byron A. Covey, 1967; Mr. & Mrs. Norman L. Juelich, 1968; Betty Durland & Lillian Rojak, 1969; Bill & Gay Ernst, 1970; Betty Durland, 1971; Robert G. & Lucia Lake, 1972; Clarence A. Smith, MD, 1973, 1974; Thomas F. O'Neal, 1975; Peggy Westphal, 1976; Almah DeBere, 1977; Ruth Tabaka & Laura Watt O'Connor, 1978; Larry & Norma Russ, 1979; Mrs. Byron A. Covey & Mai Wilson, 1980, 1981; Mrs. Charles Chase & Calvin E. Ward, 1982, 1983; Muriel & Kenneth Kellerhouse, 1984; Gladys W. Hoffman & Pat Reed, 1985; Derrick & Christine Boutelier, 1986; John & Dawn Zolezzi, 1987; Cheryl & Daryl Forker, 1988; Frank DeVito & Jose Serrano, 1989; Beth Beal, Janet Gray & Dr. Gerald K. Nash, 1990; Ed & Lynn McLaughlin, 1991; Wayne Bottorff & Steve Caruso, 1992; Samuel B. & Marian W. Lawrence, 1993; Tracy L. Carroll & Corliss Westerman, 1994; Jeff L. Wright, 1995; Jean M. DeWolfe, 1996; Diane Kane Tapir & Yakko Shiraishi, 1997; Susan Osterland, 1998; Linda Gruskin & S. M. Morris, 1999, 2000; Nancy Gallant, 2001; Carolee Douglas & Fred & Janet Langley, 2002; Sandra Bell, 2003; Wayne Bottorff, 2004; Sandra Bell, 2005; Emma L. Ross & Sharon Gerling, 2006; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight, 2007; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight, 2008; Sandra Bell, 2009; Linda G. Moore, 2010; Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker & C. Cassidy, 2011; Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker, 2012.2012 ;  Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker, 2013: Genea White Jones & Bruce Van Deman, 2014, Regina Beinhauer & Candy Cohn, 2015.

THE BARBARA FRENCH PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the Best Bred-by-Exhibitor Cocker Spaniel. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Marcia P. Joslyn, 1992; Belle Lewis, 1993; Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 1994; Sharon V. Gerling, 1995; Jessica Brickett, 1996; Dee Torgerson, 1997; Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 1998; Michelle Mitchell & Joan Stallard, 1999; Victoria Snowden & Regina Beinhauer, 2000; Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 2001; Lorraine Smith, 2002; Marsha P. Joslyn, 2003; Linda Donaldson & Zelda Cushner, 2004; Nancy Gallant & Lisa Arnett, 2005; Emma L. Ross & Sharon Gerling, 2006; Jason Lynn & Sandra Bell, 2007; Beate Pruitt & Per Ingar Rismyhr & Jeff Wright. 2008; Laura Heidrich & Kathy Brown, 2009; Robert E.  Rubeck, Jr. & Mrs. Jack G. Kamps & Regina Beinhauer, 2010; Patricia B. Leamy & Mrs. Wilson S. Pike, 2011; Linda Donadson & Tonya Higdon, 2012; Karen Weaver, Kayla Brown, & Melinda Hart, 2013; Michael Kristense, 2014; Joan & Tony Stallard, 2015.
 
THE FEINLYNE TOAST OF HIGH POINT PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Through a bequest by Phyllis M. Anger, former owner of Ch. Feinlyne Toast of High Point, to be awarded to the Best of Variety ASCOB Cocker Spaniel. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Nancy Foley & Ken Feller, 1998; Tracy L. Carroll & Yakko Shiraishi, 1999; Michelle Mitchell & Joan Stallard, 2000; Michelle Mitchell & Joan Stallard, 2001; Pamela A. Maher, Robert Vaughan & Patricia Darke, 2002; Pamela A. Maher, Robert Vaughan & Patricia Darke, 2003; Laura Heidrich, 2004; Kim Rigsby & Robert Young, 2005; Mark Steffen & Randy Price, 2006; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight, 2007; Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight, 2008; Jim Fehring & Joanne Stamm, 2009; Patty Nazarko & Carol Shute, 2010; Jim Fehring & Joanne Stamm, 2011; , Carol Zielinski & Terrence Zielinski, 2012;Laura Henson , 2013; Becky Lou, 2014; Regina Beinhauer & Candy Cohn, 2015.
 
THE SANSTAR PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the winner of the ASCOB Bred-by-Exhibitor Bitch Class. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Marcia P. Joslyn, 1992; C. Glizinski, M. J. Smalley & C. J. Phillips, 1993; Denise Doyle & Carey Wagner, 1994; Pt & Roy Williamson, 1995; N. Everett, 1996; Dennis Doyle & Carey Wagner, 1997; Irma Rae Mason, 1998; Richard E. Larson, 1999; Catherine L. Carey, 2000; Rita L. Crowe, 2001; Lorraine Smith, 2002; Marsha P. Joslyn, 2003; Pat Smith, 2004; Kim Rigsby & Robert Young, 2005; Judi Kline, 2006;  Dee Torgersen & Michael Asbil, 2007; Wilson S. & Bonnie Pike, 2008; Deborah Knight, 2009; Genea White Jones & Laura Heidrich, 2010; Wilson & Bonnie Pike, 2011; Michele Walls, 2012; Tom Dowell, Tony Skinner & Laura Henson, 2013; Per Ingar Rismyhr, 2014; Joan & Tony Stallard, 2015
 
TOWNSEND SCUDDER MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the Best Bred-By-Exhibitor Cocker Spaniel. Offered in honor of Judge Townsend Scudder by members of the American Spaniel Club. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Bain Cobb, 1954; Dakota Kennels, 1955; Gilbert H. Taylor, MD, 1956; Mrs. R. Kenneth Cobb, 1957; Norman Austin & Mackey J. Track, 1959; Mrs. Mary N. Barnes, 1960; Mrs. Alan K. Jeydel, 1961; Mrs. Ina Ginsberg, 1962; William J. Laffoon, Jr. 1963; Mrs. John Brojanac, 1964; Mrs. Dorothy C. Orient, 1965; Mrs. Doris Fink, 1966; Mrs. Mary F. Jones, 1967; Irene E. Peacock, 1968; Joyce Carboy, 1969; Mr. T. Klaiss & Mrs. W. Wilson, 1970; Doris Fink, 1971; Norman & Marianne Doty, 1972; Mrs. Edna T. Anselmi, 1973; Calvin & Juliet Winders, 1974; Judy & Bob Covey, 1975; Charles E. Cobb & W. John Gymer, 1976; Doris Fink, 1977; Annette & Al Davies, 1978; Norman Austin & Frances A. Greer, 1979; Dr. James R. & Laurabeth Duncan, 1980; Bobwin Kennels, 1981; Bryan & Marleen Rickertsen, 1982; Sherry Munder & Julie Wolfe, 1983; Pauline Harrison & Linda Donaldson, 1984; Charles E. Cobb & W. John Gymer, 1985; Scott Proctor, R. L. Bauer & George Britto, 1986; Billie Hayes, 1987; Annette & Al Davies, 1988; Marcia P. Joslyn, 1989; Julie Wolfe, 1990; Caren LaLone & Melanie K. Swihart, 1991; Marcia P. Joslyn, 1992; Belle Lewis, 1993; Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 1994; Sharon V. Gerling, 1995; Jessica Brickett, 1996; Dee Torgerson, 1997; Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 1998; Michelle Mitchell & Joan Stallard, 1999; Victoria Snowden & Regina Beinhauer, 2000; Jan DeMaranville & Brenda Addleman, 2001; Lorraine Smith, 2002; Marsha P. Joslyn, 2003; David & Linda Donaldson, 2004; Nancy Gallant & Lisa Arnett, 2005; Emma L. Ross & Sharon Gerling, 2006; Jason Lynn & Sandra Bell, 2007; Beate Pruitt & Per Ingar Rismyhr & Jeff Wright. 2008; Laura Heidrich & Kathy Brown, 2009; Robert E.  Rubeck, Jr.& Mrs. Jack G. Kamps & Regina Beinhauer, 2010; Patricia B. Leamy & Mrs. Wilson S. Pike, 2011; Linda Donaldson & Tonya Higdon, 2012; Karen Weaver, Kala Brown & Melinda Hart, 2013; Michael Kristensen, 2014; Laura Heidrich, 2015.

ALFRED AND ANNETTE DAVIES MEMORIAL FEINLYNE COCKERS (LAST OFFERED 2015)

In honor of Al and Annette Davies' contribution to the club and the breed and all members of the American Spaniel Club, to be awarded to the Breeder of the Best Cocker Spaniel in Show. A prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Kimberly J. Baker, 1995; Meri Meriwether, 1996; Yakko Shiraishi, 1997; Susan Osterland, 1998; Maureen Russo, 1999, 2000, Thomas F. Smalley, 2001; Ronnie Crain & Betty McClendon, 2002; Sandra Bell, 2003; Maureen Russo, 2004; Maureen Russo, 2004; Sandra Bell, 2005; Emma L. Ross & Sharon Gerling, 2006; Deborah Knight, 2007;  Deborah Knight, 2008; Sandra Bell, 2009; Linda G. Moore, 2010; Linda G. Moore, 2011; Linda G. Moore, 2012. Linda Moore, 2013; Genea White Jones & Bruce Van Deman, 2014; Patricia Leamy & Bonnie Pike, 2015

OFFERED TO CLUMBER SPANIELS ONLY

THE CH RAYCROFT SHERIFF WD PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to Best of Breed, Clumber Spaniel. A sterling silver engraved bowl, never to be retired, in memory of the first Clumber Spaniel to win Best in Show at the Flushing Spaniel Show, offered by Charlotte P. Newton. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize will be awarded to commemorate the win.

Janice & Walter Friis, 1998; Janice Friis, 1999; D. Johnson, A. Kalter, C. Lezotte, M. Curtis & J. Haverick, 2000; D. Johnson, A. Kalter, C. Lezotte, M. Curtis & J. Haverick, 2001; Richard & Debra Smith, 2002; Eileen & James Heiple & Jean Burnett, 2003; Eileen & James Heiple, 2004; Douglas Johnson & Jeane Haverick & Adriana & Patricia Jaramillo, 2005; Mark Schefus & James Fankhauser & Arena Schultz, 2006; Beth Dowd & W. Holbrook & A. Owens & D. Johnson & J. Haverick, 2007; Collette Jaynes, 2008; Pam McCune & James Fankhauser, 2009; Peggy  Holman & Milford Cole, 2010; Tracey Garvey & Gail Drucker & Kellie Holbrock & Jeanne Haverick & Beth Dowd, 2011; Cindy Brizes & Steve Brennon, 2012; Dr. Chip & Mrs. Shelley Miller & J Frankhauser, 2013; Wayne Holbrook, Beth Dowd, M. Capone, J. Haverick,& A. & P. Jarmillo, 2014; Helen T. Marshall & Mary E. Miserak & Colleen McCarthy, 2015

OFFERED TO FIELD SPANIELS ONLY

THE RICHARD H. SQUIER PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

THE RICHARD H. SQUIER PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the Best Field Spaniel in Show. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Arlene L. Cohen, 2006; Arlene L. Cohen, 2007; Linda St. Hilaire & Alan Morissette & Danielle K. Brewer, 2008; Karin S. Weichmann, 2009; Karin S. Weichmann, 2010; Sonya Haskell,2011; Nichole Dooley, Michaell Bunch, & Danielle Brewer, 2012; Nichole Dooley, Michael Bunch & Daniell Brewer, 2013; Nichole Dooley &  Corrine Dooley, 2014; Nichole Dooley & Corinne Dooley, 2015

OFFERED TO COCKER SPANIELS ONLY – OBEDIENCE

THE STELLA AND CHARLES VICKERMAN PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be awarded to the Highest Scoring Cocker Spaniel in Obedience. This memorial, being perpetual, a prize to commemorate the win will be presented each year at the annual American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Barbara Dressel, 1997; Sandra Meade, 1998; Diane Bauman, 1999; Sandra Meade, 2000; Kay Carr, 2001; Kay Carr, 2002; Judith Abruzese, 2003; Kay Carr, 2004; Kay Carr, 2005; Barb A . Artim and John D Landis , 2006; Kay Carr, 2007; Sisi D. Smith, 2008; Kay Carr, 2009; Kay Carr, 2010; Kay Carr, 2011; David & Jana Snellenbarger, 2012: Kathy Reid, 2013; N/A, 2014; Deborah Torras & Frank Martinez, 2015
 
OFFERED TO COCKER SPANIELS ONLY – CONFORMATION, OBEDIENCE AND FIELD

The  Ch. Pett's Southwest Breeze CD, MH, WDX , (RUBY) PERPETUAL  MEMORIAL AWARD 


The Ruby Perpetual Memorial Award
To be awarded to any Cocker Spaniel, owned by a member of the American Spaniel Club at the time the titles: Breed Champion, Companion Dog, Working Dog Excellent, Senior Hunter and Master Hunter were achieved. This memorial, being perpetual, recognizes a high level of breed type and hunting ability as defined in the standard and tested in competition and trials. It is presented at the American Spaniel Club Flushing Spaniel Show.

Trish Jackson & Anne Noble, 2001, Jeanne Grim, 2014

Note: Six additional Perpetual Memorial Trophies awarded at the ASC Cocker Spaniel National Specialty held in July.

ASC Flushing Spaniel Show The 2016 ASC Annual Flushing Spaniel Show

will be held January, 2016

in Knoxville, Tennessee

More information