Home History ASC Best ASC Best In Show

ASC Best In Show

ASC Flushing Spaniel Show Best In Show

1920 Ch. Durbar
Mepal Kennels
1921 Ch. Mepal's Ira
Mepal Kennels
1922 Ch. Mepal's Irene
Mepal Kennels
1923 Ch. Lucknow Lottery
J. Robinson Beard
1924 Ch. Princess Marie
J. Robinson Beard
1925 Ch. Midkiff Miracle Man
William T. Payne
1926 Ch. Midkiff Miracle Man
William T. Payne
1927 Ch. Sand Spring Storm Cloud
Mrs. S. Y. L'Hommedieu
1928 Ch. Donald of Cassilis
Cassilis Kennels
1929 Ch. Lucknow Creme de la Creme
Mr. & Mrs. C. Brown
1930 Ch. Idahurst Belle II
O. B. Gilman
1931 Ch. Idahurst Belle II
O. B. Gilman
1932 Ch. Idahurst Belle II
O. B. Gilman
1933 Ch. The Great My Own
Leonard J. Buck
1934 Ch. Windsweep Ladyman
Miss A. A. Dodsworth
1935 Ch. Merry Monarch of Falconhurst
H. E. Mellenthin & Mrs. K. Christian
1936 Ch. Torohill Trader
Leonard J. Buck
1937 Ch. Torohill Trader
Leonard J. Buck
1938 Ch. Blackstone's Reflector
Mrs. Leonard J. Buck
1939 Ch. My Own Brucie
H. E. Mellenthin

 


 

1940 Ch. Found
Mrs. Leonard J. Buck
1941 Ch. My Own Brucie
H. E. Mellenthin
1942 Ch. Heartsease Heritage
Heartsease Kennels
1943 Ch. Norquitt Nola's Candidate
Mrs. R. K. Cobb & Mrs. F. Brister
1944 Ch. Try Cobs Favorite Girl
Mrs. R K. Cobb
1945 Ch. Norquitt Nola's Candidate
Mrs. R. K. Cobb & Mrs. F. Brister
1946 Ch. Floristers Texan
Florence L. Brister
1947 Ch. Downsbragh Sporting Print
Mr. & Mrs. William Brainard, Jr.
1948 Ch. The Dream Boy of Chalburn
Mr. & Mrs. W. Chalmers Burns
1949 Ch. Penrock's Prize Package
Mr. & Mrs. Louise Hausman
1950 Ch. Penrock's Prize Package
Penrock Kennels
1951 Ch. Cone Crest Collect
Dr. & Mrs. Douglas Mitchell
1952 Ch. Bigg's Believe It or Not
Robert W. Biggs
1953 Ch. Elderwood Bangaway
Mrs. Robert Levy
1954 Ch. Melilotus Royal Oak (ESS)
Mrs. B. Gilman Smith
1955 Ch. Taylor's Dark Knight
Gilbert H. Taylor, MD
1956 Ch. Bobb's Happy Day
Herbert W. Bobb
1957 Ch. Hickory Hill High Jack
Mrs. Robert Mauchel
1958 Ch. Artru Hot Rod
Mrs. Arthur H. Benoff, Jr.
1959 Ch. Artru Hot Rod
Mrs. Arthur H. Benoff, Jr.

 


 

1960 Ch. Clarkdale Capital Stock
Leslie E. & Elizabeth C. Clark
1961 Ch. Pinetops Fancy Parade
W. H. Laffoon, Jr. & Mrs. Rose Robbins
1962 Ch. ShadyHill Bit 0 Coppor
Mrs. H. Terrel Van Ingen
1963 Ch. Scioto Buff's Sinbad
Chas D. & Veda L. Winders
1964 Ch. Bigg's Snow Prince
Mrs. H. Terrel Van lngen
1965 Ch. Maribeau's Master Sargeant
Marion Bebeau
1966 Ch. Artru Globetrotter
Joseph M. Johnson
1967 Ch. Salilyn's Aristocrat (ESS)
Mrs. F. H. Gasow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Camby’s Contribution
Mr. & Mrs. Byron A Covey
1968 Ch. Dream Echo Magic Touch
Mr. & Mrs. Nomian L. Juelich
1969 Ch. Ancram's Simon (ECS)
Joyce Scott Paine
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Durbet’s Knight To Remember
Elizabeth Durland & Lillian Rojac
1970 Ch. Be Gay's Tan Man
Bill & Gay Ernst
1971 Ch. Ancram's Simon (ECS)
Joyce Scott Paine
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Durbet’s Knight To Remember
Elizabeth Durland & Lillian Rojac
1972 Ch. Chinoe's Adamant James (ESS)
Milton E. Prickett
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Lurola’s Royal Lancer
Robert & Lucia Lake
1973 Ch. Shardeloes Selena
C. A. Smith, MD
1974 Ch. Shardeloes Selena
C. A. Smith, MD
1975 Ch. Dreamridge Dandiman
Thomas F. O'Neal
1976 Ch. Oaktree's Irishtocrat (IWS)
Mrs. Anne E. Snelling
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Westphal’s Limelight
Peggy Westphal
1977 Ch. Kaplar's Royal Kavalier
Almah DeBere
1978 Ch. Tabaka's Tidbit O'Wynden, CDX
Ruth Tabaka & Laura Watt O'Connor
1979 Ch. Russ' Winter Beauty
Larry & Norma Russ

 


 

1980 Ch. Kamp's Kaptain Kool
Mrs. Byron A. Covey & Mai Wilson
1981 Ch. Kamp's Kaptain Kool
Mrs. Byron A. Covey & Mai Wilson
1982 Ch. Cottonwood's Colleen O'Brien
Mrs. Charles Chase & Calvin E. Ward
1983 Ch. Salilyn's Private Stock (ESS)
Robert Gough & Julia Gasow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Cottonwood's Colleen O'Brien
Judith T. Chase & Calvin Ward
1984 Ch. Makkell's Ziegfield Girl
Muriel & Kenneth Kellerhouse
1985 Ch. Fracas Little Caesar (WSS)
Mrs. Frances B. Bloom
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Palm Hill’s Mountain Ashe
Gladys W. Hoffman & Pat Reed
1986 Ch. Kaplar's Jiminy Kricket
Mr. & Mrs. D. Boultier
1987 Ch. Frandee's Forgery
John & Dawn Zolezzi
1988 Ch. Riviera's O'Riley
Daryl & Cheryl Forker
1989 Ch. Raycroft Sheriff (CLS)
George & Dorothy O'Neill
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Tagalong’s Winter Frost
Frank DeVito & Jose Serrano
1990 Ch. Windmill's What Class
Beth Beal, Janet Gray & Dr. G. K. Nash
1991 Ch. Salilyn's Condor (ESS)
D.S. & R.H. Herzig & Julia Gasgow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Cashmere’s Amazing Grace
Lynn & Ed McLoughlin
1992 Ch. Salilyn's Condor (ESS)
D.S. & R.H. Herzig & Julia Gasgow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Meriwink’s One Moment In Time
Wayne Bottorff & Steve Caruso
1993 Ch. Salilyn's Condor (ESS)
D.S. & R.H. Herzig & Julia Gasgow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. La-Shay’s Bart Simpson
Samuel B. & Marion W. Lawrence
1994 Ch. Westglen Blak-Gammon
Tracy L. Carrol & Corliss Westerman
1995 Ch. Dundee's Victoria's Secret (ECS)
Sharon K. Collins & Dana C. Lynch
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Empire’s Brooklyn Dodger
Jeff Wright
1996 Ch. Tagalong ShadyHill Storm
Jean M. DeWolfe
1997 Ch. Blarneys Divil Made Me Do It (ECS)
Anita Berkey
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Misty Wood J P Winning Shot
Diana Kane Tayir & Yakko Shiraishi
1998 Ch. Three D Stonecroft Endeavor (SS)
D.Johnson, Erin Miller & Doug Horn
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Riverside’s Lasting Impression
Susan Osterland
1999 Ch. Salilyn N Erin's Shameless (ESS)
C.Blaine, F. Sunseri & Julia Gasow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Sweetheart’s Space Jam
Linda Gruskin & S. M. Morris

 


 

2000 Ch. Sweetheart's Space Jam
Linda Gruskin & S. M. Morris
2001 Ch. Gallant Colorado’s Best
Nancy Gallant & Lisa Arnett
2002 Ch. Companionway Brighton's Stones (SS)
Dr. Martin & Sheila Rekow
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Luzana's Look N' Tri-If-Fic
Carolee Douglas & Fred & Janet Langley
2003 Ch. San Jo's Born To Win
Sandra Bell
2004 Ch. Sweetheart's Space Jam
Wayne Bottorff
2005 Ch. San Jo's Born To Win
Sandra Bell
2006 Ch. Chestnuts Selling The Drama (ECS)
Bill Burggraaf & Sheri Johnson
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. My-Ida-Ho N' Jems Nabisco
Emma L Ross and Sharon Gerling
2007 Ch. Lydgate Rise N' Shine
Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight
2008 Ch. Tiffany's Esspecial Imagery (ESS)
Ken Goodhue McWilliams & M. Bowers & R. Novack.
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch. Lydgate Rise N' Shine
Jacquelyn Beaudoin & Mary Walker & Deborah Knight
2009 Ch. San Jo's Born To Win
Sandra Bell
   
2010 Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction
Linda Moore
2011 GCh Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction
Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker & C. Cassidy
2012 GCh Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction
Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker
2013 GCh Ch. Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction
Linda G. Moore & B. Vandeman & C. Douglas & M. Walker
2014 Ch Telltale American Ride
Celie Florence, Delores Streng, Robin Novack & Beth Fink
Best Cocker Spaniel In Show Ch Ashdown's Time To Thrill
Genea White Jones and Bruce VanDeman
2015 GCH Silverhall Strike Force
Regina Beinhauer & Candy Cohn

Note: Ch. Idahurst Belle II (1930), Ch. Bobb's Happy Day (1956) and Ch. Dreamridge Dandiman (1975) went Best In Show from the classes. They were not Champions at the time of their Best In Show wins.

  

All of the ballots regarding the proposed changes to the Cocker Spaniel Breed Standard have been counted. The only proposed change that passed was to add the disqualification for blue eyes or blue specks in the eye.  The results are as follows:

 

BALLOT 1: Proposed change to include disqualification for blue eyes:

Number of ballots returned 710

Invalid ballots 2

Total number of valid ballots 708

 

Number required to pass (2/3s) 472

 

Number of Yes votes 512 (72.32%)

 

Number of No votes 196 (27.68%)

 

This proposed change passed.

 

BALLOT 2: Proposed change to include undocked tails:

 

Number of ballots returned 708

 

Invalid ballots 2

 

Total number of valid ballots 706

 

Number required to pass (2/3s) 471

 

Number of Yes votes 324 (45. 89%)

 

Number of No votes 382 (54.11%)

 

This proposed change did not pass.

 

BALLOT 3: Proposed change to include solid sable:

 

Number of ballots returned 709

 

Invalid ballots 2

 

Total number of valid ballots 707

 

Number required to pass (2/3s) 471

 

Number of Yes votes 337 (47. 67%)

 

Number of No votes 370 (52.33%)

 

This proposed change did not pass.

 

BALLOT 4: Proposed change to include parti-color sable:

 

Number of ballots returned 706

 

Invalid ballots 2

 

Total number of valid ballots 704

 

Number required to pass (2/3s) 469

 

Number of Yes votes 336 (47. 73%)

 

Number of No votes 368 (52.27%)

 

This proposed change did not pass.

 

This has been a thoughtful, vigorously debated, and sometimes contentious process, but the membership has spoken. For the good of ASC and the love of our breed, I hope, and I think we will, all move forward together.

 

Linda Moore 

 


 

Earlier the National Nominating Committee presented the following nominees to serve 2-year terms (1-18 to 1-20) as officers of the club.:

 

President — Diane Kepley 

1st VP — Julie Virosteck 

2nd VP — Kathy Egeland-Brock

 

Now the Zone Nominating Committees have finished their work and are nominating the following individuals to serve as Directors and Alternates for 2-Year terms (1-18 until 1-20).

 

Zone 1 

Director — Stacy Dobmeier; Alternate — Vivian Hudson

 

Zone 2

Director — Dale Ward; Alternate — Karin Linde Klerholm

 

Zone 3

Director — Bonnie Buell; Alternate — Lisa Arnett

 

Zone 4

Director — Linda McLean; Alternate — Lane Tarantino 

 

Zone 5

Director — Alan Santos; Alternate — DeAnn Jepson

 

Any members who were not nominated by these committees may run by petition received by the Secretary on or before November 15th. Requirements for the petitions are contained in Article IV, Section 2 of the bylaws found on the ASC website under Documents.

 


Just a reminder that the ASC Board is soliciting member input prior to taking action on the proposed bylaw changes. The 30 day comment period ends on October 28, 2017.


Please post any comments or questions to the ASC Yahoo List or send your comments to me, Tony Stallard, privately if you so desire. a4r4s4@aol.com 


 

***** FLUSHING SPANIEL SHOW 2018 U P D A T E *****

Due to unforeseen delays with the building improvement construction, the Knoxville Exhibition Center will not be ready in time for our January show. Therefore, we will move the show to the Jacob Building at Chilhowee Park (2201 E. Magnolia Avenue, Knoxville).

The venue is a short 5 ½ miles (approximately 10 min.) drive from the Holiday Inn. The Knoxville Convention Center team has committed to making this unexpected transition as seamless as possible. We are working with Visit Knoxville (Convention & Visitors Bureau) to provide shuttle service for our members and guests to/from the Holiday Inn and the show venue.

More information will be available shortly as the Show Committee works on the logistics of the Show.  For now, we recommend that everyone who has reservations at the Holiday Inn, KEEP them. The few motels located by the facility are not recommended by the KCC or Chilhowee Park management. However, if you would like to cancel your reservation, please DO NOT call the Holiday Inn.  Please contact Jane Williams.  We have a waiting list for rooms and we need to facilitate the room change or the room will go back to general hotel inventory. 


ASC 2017 National Specialty DVD Clips

Best in Futurity July 2017

Best of Breed  July 2017

Junior handlers July 2017 


Latest report from Dr. Aguirre/University of PA cataract study

ASCF WEBINAR Report and Presentation